The Population Development in Lima

The Population Development in Lima The Population Development in Lima
(1535 - Today)

Lima the 16th most populated City in the World

Lima ranks as the 16th most populated city in the world. The population of Lima's 43 districts was counted at the last census in 2007 at 7,605,742 citizens living on an area of only 2672.2 km².

Most of us just see these deterrent numbers, but never ask how the once so beautiful colonial City of the Kings could become such an uncontrolled grown metropolis.

Population development in Lima (1535 - Today)

In 1535, when Francisco Pizarro founded Lima the first settlement was only made up of a little over 100 city blocks that surrounded today's Plaza de Armas in the historical city center. Around the colonial city of Lima you could initially only find numerous adobe pyramids, fields, small settlements, plantations and lots of green. In the following 400 years the city grew steadily, but in a quite orderly manner. The city itself grew, but also the surrounding areas were "colonized". Fertile areas were given to the aristocracy which built their haciendas on them and cultivated the land. Slaves, natives and immigrants were brought to the capital to either serve the conquerors or work on the haciendas.

Small settlements along the coast, like Miraflores, Chorrillos or Barranco were populated and grew into fancy beach resort and spas. And of course the port of Callao, until today always an independent city, was developed to serve as Lima's and Peru's gateway to the world. While you had one year after Lima's foundation in 1536 a population of around 250 inhabitants, the population grew until 1614 to 26,400, until 1791 to 56,600. One year before Peru's independence in 1820 the city had 64,000 citizens. In 1861 Lima's population reached for the first time the 100,000 mark.

At the beginning of the 20th century Lima went through a process of urban renewal and more rapid expansion. Industrialization began in Lima and many fabrics were built. Migrants from the Peruvian Andes flocked into the capital to get their piece of the cake. Growth took place mostly towards the south of today's Historical City Center, where for example the district of La Victoria emerged as a fast-growing worker's neighborhood. Some of Lima's surrounding haciendas and small farms were soon divided into plots and sold as building sites.

In 1925 Lima's population had grown to 260,000 inhabitants, which more than doubled until 1940 to over 533,600. After World War II thousands of poor Andeans moved to Lima hoping for a better future and started a period of rapid growth. Increasing industrialization and modernizing led to an extraordinary migration movement from the country side to Lima and to a demographic explosion. Also many foreign immigrants found their way to the Peruvian coast.

In 1951 Lima's population reached 835,000. In the middle of the 20th century the old colonial and magnificent city changed dramatically. Due to extreme poverty and natural disasters even more Peruvians migrated to Lima. Throughout the city huge "pueblos jóvenes" (shanty towns) without proper infrastructure developed quickly.

The population in 1961 was already 1,262,100. Soon the former distant cities of Miraflores, Barranco, Chorrillos, Magdalena and the port of Callao were absorbed by the growing metropolis. The last haciendas and farms were either squatted by migrant families or broken up by an agrarian reform. In the following years hundreds of thousands poor Peruvians came to Lima to escape their living conditions. In 1981 the population was already 3,573,227 and after the years of terror in the 1980s it reached nearly 6,000,000 until 1997.

Today Metropolitan Lima is home to more than 8 Mio people. That is around one third of Peru's total population.

Lima Population Details by Districts

In the following overview we have listed the 43 districts belonging to Metropolitan Lima. The columns contain the following information: Area (size of the district in km²), total population living in that particular district in 2005 and 2007 (Pop 05 & Pop 07) and the population density for the years 2005 and 2007 by citizens per km² (Den 05 & Den 07).

Lima Population

 District   Area   Pop 05   Pop 07   Den 05   Den 07 
Ancon299.22294193336798111
Ate-Vitarte77.7241966347827854006154
Barranco3.3335280339031059510181
Breña3.2278864819092449225438
Carabayllo346.88188764213386544615
Chaclacayo39.50396864111010051041
Chorrillos38.9426259528697767447370
Cieneguilla240.33157842672566111
Comas48.7546474548697795339989
El Agustino12.541654251802621319214375
Independencia14.561973082076471355114261
Jesús María4.5758588661711282014479
La Molina65.7512446813249818932015
La Victoria8.741902181927242176422051
Lima City Center21.982898552994931318713626
Page 1 of 3
<<First <Prev 1 2 3 Next> Last>>

Callao Population Details by Districts

The below list cointains the population details of the 6 districts belonging to the Callao Province. The columns contain the following information: Area (size of the district in km²), total population living in that particular district in 2005 and 2007 (Pop 05 & Pop 07) and the population density for the years 2005 and 2007 by citizens per km² (Den 05 & Den 07).

Callao Population

 District   Area   Pop 05   Pop 07   Den 05   Den 07 
Bellavista4.5672761751631595616483
Callao City Center45.6538957941588885349110
Carmen de la Legua2.1240439418631907519747
La Perla2.7559602616982167322436
La Punta0.7546614370254238
Ventanilla73.5224352627789533123780
  • No comments found
Add comment